Tea tree oil is one of those unique and versatile products that is so invaluable it should ultimately become a household word. The oil is distilled from the leaves and fronds of the Australian tea tree.
People with sensitive skin should use it cautiously at first but it is generally considered safe enough to be used neat (undiluted) on the skin (in small amounts).
Skin care products should not be made from harsh chemicals but from natural ingredients. Since 1900 tea tree oil has been used for natural healing and is active against all three categories of infectious organisms including bacteria, fungi and viruses.
Tea tree oil is great in skin-washes for acne. Acne treatment is probably the most common use of tea tree oil. Almost all of us have suffered from the problem of acne sometime or the other in our lives.
Many acne preparations include tea tree oil as it can reduce the swelling, redness and the lesions often associated with this common skin condition.
Certain bacteria, which invade the pores, ducts, and follicles of the skin, is believed to cause acne. The tea tree oil reduces the production of sebum in the sebaceous glands thereby reduces the production of bacteria that cause the formation of blemishes on the skin. It opens the clogged pores and removes the bacteria from the skin surface. It helps to improve the blood circulation which is very important for the overall health of skin.
If you are looking for an all natural way to help relieve acne, then try tea tree oil. In studies, products containing benzoyl peroxide are shown to have more side effects than tea tree oil. In fact, The greatest benefit of using the tea tree oil is that is causes no side effect to your health.
You can make the skin-wash very easily. Add 3 to 6 drops of pure tea tree oil to warm water and rinse the affected area daily. Acne scarring is reduced because tree oil is powerful on infection but very gentle on skin.